<$BlogRSDUrl$>
Working Papers or "Veniam Pro Laudo Peto"
insert phrase here

Patron Saints Index: Saint Gianna Beretta Molla

Saturday, July 24, 2004
Patron Saints Index: Saint Gianna Beretta Molla
GIANNA BERETTA MOLLA

Also known as
Gianna Beretta; Gianna Molla
Memorial
28 April
Profile
Tenth of thirteen children born to Alberto and Maria Beretta, she was a pious girl raised in a pious family; two brothers became priests, a sister became a nun. While in college, she worked with the poor and elderly, and joined the Saint Vincent de Paul Society. Physician and surgeon, graduating from the University of Pavia in 1949, she started a clinic in Mero, Italy in 1950. She returned to school and studied pediatrics, and after finishing in 1952 she worked especially with mothers, babies, the elderly, and the poor. Active in Catholic Action, and a avid skier. She considered a call to religious life, but was married to Pietro Molla on 24 September 1955 at Magenta. Mother of three, she continued her medical career, treating it as a mission and gift from God. During her pregnancy with her fourth child, she was diagnosed with a large ovarian cyst. Her surgeon recommended an abortion in order to save Gianna's life; she refused and died a week after childbirth, caring more for doing right by her unborn child than for her own life. Today that child is a physician herself, and involved in the pro-life movement.
Born
4 October 1922 in Magenta, Milan, Italy
Died
28 April 1962 in Monza Maternity Hospital of complications from an ovarian cyst
Venerated
6 July 1991 by Pope John Paul II
Beatified
24 April 1994 by Pope John Paul II in Rome, Italy
Canonized
16 May 2004 by Pope John Paul II
Additional Information
Google Directory
Blogoslawiona Gianna Beretta Molla polska
Seligen Gianna Beretta Molla deutsch
A Mother for All Times, by Sue Widemark
Treasures of Grace
For All The Saints, by Katherine Rabenstein
Testigos de fe español
Enrosadira italiano
L'Osservatore Romano
Il Gesù Nuovo
Gianna.Org
™kumenisches Heiligenlexikon deutsch
Kirken i Norge norwegian
Monks of Adoration, by Brother John Raymond
Lives of the Saints, by Edmund LoPresti
Pro-Life Saints, Doctor and Mother, by Joseph W Cunningham
A Celebration of Motherhood, by Joseph W Cunningham
Savior.Org
Saint Charles Borromeo Catholic Church
Vatican

Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português
Readings
O Jesus, I promise You to submit myself to all that You permit to befall me, make me only know Your Will. My most sweet Jesus, infinitely merciful God, most tender Father of souls, and in a particular way of the most weak, most miserable, most infirm which You carry with special tenderness between Your divine arms, I come to You to ask You, through the love and merits of Your Sacred Heart, the grace to comprehend and to do always Your holy Will, the grace to confide in You, the grace to rest securely through time and eternity in Your loving divine arms.

- Blessed Gianna
  • |
    7/24/2004 08:17:00 PM :: ::
    0 Comments:
    Post a Comment
    << Home

    Ed Working :: permalink